Case study
From a sprawling custom CMS to a focused Shopify store
- 3,847 → 206,849Search Console clicks in 28 days
- 2.41 → 8.76Meta Ads ROAS, Dec 2025 vs Sep 2026
- 1.21 → 8.33Google Ads ROAS, Dec 2025 vs Sep 2026
- 240 of 240tracked keywords in Google’s top 10, 86 in positions 1–3
- Industry
- Jewelry e-commerce: rings, necklaces, earrings and personalized gifts
- Market
- United States
- Channels
- SEO, Meta Ads, Google Ads
- Platform
- Custom CMS → Shopify (launched May 12, 2026, same domain)
- Timeframe
- January–December 2026 engagement, three quarters complete
The challenge
The store’s custom CMS exposed 52,684 discovered URLs, and 47,948 of them were unwanted variants: faceted URLs, tag indexes and duplicate pagination. Google Ads held 19 legacy campaigns (4 delivering in the baseline month) with incomplete purchase tracking, and Meta’s purchase values were incomplete too.
What we did
- Repaired purchase measurement first: one USD order-value specification, Meta Pixel and Conversions API deduplicated, and one primary Google Ads purchase action with transaction IDs.
- Moved the store from the custom CMS to Shopify on May 12, 2026, on the same domain, with 4,736 canonical URLs and permanent redirects for equivalent old pages.
- Rebuilt Google Ads around two Performance Max campaigns, Shopping and branded Search, reorganized Meta around prospecting, catalogue, new collections and returning shoppers, and grew SEO content against 240 fixed keywords.
Results
- Search Console clicks 3,847 → 206,849 and impressions 447,913 → 10,247,981 (28 days: Dec 4–31, 2025 vs Sep 20–Oct 17, 2026); CTR 0.9% → 2%, average position 22.8 → 7.9.
- All 240 tracked keywords in Google’s top 10, 86 in positions 1–3 (Ahrefs Rank Tracker, Google US desktop, October 17, 2026).
- Meta Ads ROAS 2.41 → 8.76 (spend $9,847.63 → $48,736.29, purchases 102 → 1,897) and Google Ads ROAS 1.21 → 8.33 (spend $11,483.79 → $39,847.63, purchases 62 → 1,473), Dec 2–31, 2025 vs Sep 1–30, 2026.
- 52,684 discovered URLs → 4,736 canonical Shopify URLs, about 91% smaller.
Data source
Google Search Console (Performance report, web search), Ahrefs Rank Tracker, Google Ads and Meta Ads Manager campaign reports. Money in USD; ROAS is attributed merchandise value divided by ad spend, not profit.
Screenshot (redacted)
Six report screenshots, before and after: Search Console, Google Ads and Meta Ads.
What’s next
The fourth and final quarter of the January–December 2026 engagement.
The December baseline had incomplete purchase reporting, so the ROAS change is reported attributed performance, not a like-for-like profit comparison. Meta and Google can both count the same order, and the two Search Console periods differ in season and catalogue.







